Home > Company News
News Center
Contact Us
  • EMAIL: info@apacltd.com
  • PHONE: 0086-512-66700084
  • Skype: pieter.zhang
  • Whatsapp: +86-18626117708
  • ADD: No.2588 WuZhong Ave., Wuzhong District, Suzhou, China
left_cont_pic
Company News

OSHA standard 1926.502-APAC Guardrail System conforms to it

Have already visited: 2106/08/2021  

APAC Mesh Barrier Guardrail Systems


1. Is the top edge height of top rails (or equivalent guardrail system members) 42 inches, plus or minus 3 inches above the walking or working level? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(1)] 

Note: When necessary, the height of the top edge may exceed the 45_inch height, if the guardrail system meets all other criteria. When employees are using stilts, the top edge height of the top rail (or equivalent member) shall be increased an amount equal to the height of the stilts.

 Y  

2. When no wall or parapet wall is at least 21 inches high, are the midrails, screens, mesh, or intermediate vertical members (or equivalent intermediate structural members) installed between the top edge of the 
guardrail system and the walking or working surface? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(2)]

 Y 

3. Are midrails installed at a height midway between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking or working level? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(2)(i)]

 Y   

4. Do screens and mesh extend from the top rail to the walking or working level and along the entire opening between top rail supports? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(2)(ii)]

 Y   

5. When used between posts, are intermediate members (such as balusters) 19 inches apart or less? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(2)(iii)]

 Y  

6. Are other structural members (such as additional midrails and architectural panels) installed so that openings in the guardrail system are 19 inches wide or less? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(2)(iv)]

 Y  

7. Can guardrail systems withstand (without failure) a force of at least 200 pounds applied 
within 2 inches of the top edge, in any outward or downward direction, at any point along the top edge? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(3)]

 Y  

8. When a 200 pound test load is applied in a downward direction to the top rail, does the top edge of the guardrail deflect to a height of 39 inches or more above the walking or working level? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(4)] 

Note: For specifications on selection and construction of guardrail systems, please refer to the OSHA guidelines in Appendix B of subpart M--guardrail systems.

 Y 

9. Can midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, solid panels, and equivalent structural members withstand (without failure) a force of at least 150 pounds applied in any downward or outward direction at any point along the midrail or other member? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(5)]

 Y

10. Are guardrail systems surfaced to prevent snagging of clothing and injury from punctures or lacerations? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(6)]

 Y 

11. Is it prohibited for the ends of all top rails and midrails to overhang the terminal posts (unless overhang does not cause a hazard)? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(7)]

 Y  

12. Is it prohibited to construct top rails or midrails of steel banding and plastic banding? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(8)]

 Y 

13. Are top rails and midrails at least one-quarter inch nominal diameter or thickness? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(9)] 

Note: This is to prevent cuts and lacerations.

 Y 

14. If wire rope is used for top rails, is it flagged at 6-foot intervals (or less) with high-visibility material? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(9)]

 Y   

15. When guardrail systems are used to protect hoisting areas, is a chain, gate, or removable guardrail section placed across the access opening between guardrail sections when hoisting operations are not taking place? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(10)]

 Y  

16. When guardrail systems are used at holes, are they erected on all unprotected sides or edges of the hole? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(11)]

 Y      

17. When guardrail systems are placed around holes, do only two (or fewer) sides have removable guardrail sections to allow the passage of materials? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(12)]

 Y    

18. When a hole is not in use, is it closed over with a cover, or is a guardrail system provided along all unprotected sides or edges? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(12)]

 Y     

19. Are guardrail systems equipped with a gate (or offset so that a person cannot walk directly into the hole) when they are placed around holes that 
are used as points of access (such as ladderways)? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(13)]

 Y     

20. Are guardrail systems used on ramps and runways erected along each unprotected side or edge? [29 CFR 1926.502(b)(14)]

 Y  

21. Is manila, plastic, or synthetic rope that is used for top rails or midrails inspected frequently to ensure that it continues to meet the strength requirements indicated in Questions 7, 8, and 9? 
[29 CFR 1926.502(b)(15)]

 Y  


Back
View More(Total0)Comment Lists
No Comment
I want to comment
Content *
    
    
>>Drag the slider to verify<<
  
Contact Us
  • Email: info@apacltd.com
  • Call: 0086-512-66700084
  • Add: No.2588 WuZhong Ave., Wuzhong District, Suzhou, China
CopyRight © 2017 APAC Builders Equipment Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved. Sitemap   Designed by Zhonghuan Internet
Share: